Killala AFC Lotto

    Killala AFC Newsletters

  • Killala AFC Tube

    Highlights from the U17 Womens World Cup in Trinidad & Tobago in Sept 2010 including Aileens fantastic strike.

  • Calendar

    October 2017
    M T W T F S S
    « Jul    
     1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    3031  
  • Site Counter

The Village Inn MNF

The Village Inn Monday Night Football League 2012

Group 1

A Moyhearts

C The Hardybucks

D  The Benchwarmers

F KKL

Group 2

B  Killala Galacticos

E Deel Rovers

G The AA Boys

H Farcelona

Fixtures

Group Games Games at  7pm 7.30pm 8.15pm 8.45pm

Nov 26th AvF   BvE             CvD   G VH

Dec 3rd B VG   E V H        AvC    DvF

Dec 11th AvD  CvF             BvH  GvE  ( This is a Tuesday night Please note )

Quarter Finals Night

Dec 17th (1) Winner Group 1 v 4th Place Group 2      W

(2) Winner Group 2 v 4th Place Group 1      X

(3)  2nd Place Group 1 v 3rd Place Group 2   Y

(4)  2nd Place Group 2 v 3rd place Group 1   Z

Jan  14th  Semi Finals Night

1   Wnr Z  V  Wnr  W          R

2   Wnr X V Wnr Y               S


See rules below

Rules for Killala FC Monday Night Football

7- A -side Tournament

 

Normal FIFA rules for 11 side competion apply with the following exceptions:

 

  • No offside rule

 

  • No throw ins or corners. When the ball leaves the field of play, the opposing GK. Restarts the game.

 

  • Group games will be of 26  minute duration with no break for halftime.

 

  • In the knockout stages games will be 30minutes with a break for halftime and if still level, one five minute period of sudden death football followed by 5 penalty kicks for each team.

 

  • Players on receiving 2 yellow cards will automatically miss the next game.

 

  • Players receiving Red card will miss next game. ( these disciplinary rules will be adhered to)

 

 

  • Substitutions can be made using the roll on/off system but it is always courteous to inform the referee. All the 12 named on the sheet can be used on the night.

 

  • A team sheet of the players to be used on a specific match might must be handed to Killala FC official Or referee before each game.

 

  • Teams are asked to arrive at least 10 minutes before K.O. any team deemed to be late will forfeit the game.

 

 


 

 

The Village Inn Monday Night Football League 2011

Group 1

A       Athletico Killala

 

C       The HardyBucks

 

D     The Destroyers

F       The Gingernuts

 

Group 2

B       Killala Gallacticos

E       The Untouchables ( Defending Champions)

 

G   Team Ardagh

H    Da nites

Group Games Games at  7pm 7.30pm 8.15pm 8.45pm

Nov 28th AvF   BvE             CvD   G VH

Dec 5th B VG   E V H        AvC    DvF

Dec 12th AvD  CvF             BvH  GvE

Quarter Finals Night

Dec 19th (1) Winner Group 1 v 4th Place Group 2      W

(2) Winner Group 2 v 4th Place Group 1      X

(3)  2nd Place Group 1 v 3rd Place Group 2   Y

(4)  2nd Place Group 2 v 3rd place Group 1   Z

Jan  9th  Semi Finals Night

1   Wnr Z  V  Wnr  W          R

2   Wnr X V Wnr Y               S


See rules below

Tables at 8/12/11

Group 1

Team                                   P W D L F A Pts

The Hardybucks               3 3 0 0 14 1 9

The Gingernuts                 3 2 0 1 10 4 6

The Destroyers                 3 1 0 2 7 14 3

Athletico Killala                 3 0 0 3 1713 0

Group 2

Team                                       P W D L F A Pts

Killala Gallacticos             3 3 0 0 9 5 9

Team Ardagh                       3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Da Nites                                 3 1 0 2 6 8 3

The Untouchables              5 0 0 3 3 5 0

Monday Night Football League 2010

Group 1 Group 2

A. Lacken E. Bio Labs

B .  Killala FC                                          F. The Legends

CDeel Rovers Utd                                 G.  A.O.W.

D . The Untouchables                              IKillala Coast Guard

Fixtures

 

Group Games

Nov.8th (1)  EvF    (2) Gv I   (3) AvB   (4) CvD

Nov.15th (1) BvC    (2) DvA    (3) E vI    (4) GvF

Nov.22nd (1) FvI    (2) EvG     (3) AvC    (4) BvD      Outstanding I V G TBA

Quarter Finals Night

Nov 29th (1) Winner Group 1 v 4th Place Group 2      W

(2) Winner Group 2 v 4th Place Group 1      X

(3)  2nd Place Group 1 v 3rd Place Group 2   Y

(4)  2nd Place Group 2 v 3rd place Group 1   Z

Dec. 6th Semi Final Night

 

(1)   R/Up Z  V  R/up W     O

(2)   R/Up X V R/Up Y        P

(3)   Wnr Z  V  Wnr  W          R

(4)   Wnr X V Wnr Y               S

Dec 13th Finals Night

(1)   7th/8th place  R/up O v R/Up P

(2)   5th /6th place Wnrs O v  Wnrs  P

(3)    3rd/4th Place  R/Up R v R/up S

(4)    1st/2nd Place  Wnrs  R v Wnrs  S

 

Match Times for  all games:

Match 1. 6.30pm

Match 2. 7.15pm

Match 3. 8.00pm

Match 4. 8.45pm

RESULTS

Bio labs   1V The Old  Legends    5 6.30pm

A.O.W  2 V Killala Coastgaurd 2   7.15pm

KillalaFC 8 V Lacken Boys 1 8.00pm

Deel Rovers Utd 4 V Untouchables 4 8.45pm

Rd 2

6.30   Killala 5 – 2 Deel Rovers

7.15 Lacken 3 – 5 Untouchables

8.00 Bio Labs 4 – 2 Killala Coastguards

8.45 A.O.W. 3 – 4 The Legend

Rd3

The Old Legends 7  Coastgaurd 2

Bio Labs 0 A.O.W 3

Lacken 3 Deel Rovers 1

Killala 1 The Untouchables 5

Tables

Team P W D L GD Pts
Killala AFC   2nd 3 2 0 1 6 6
Untouchables 1st 3 2 1 0 6 7
Deel Rovers 4th 3 0 1 2 -5 1
Lacken  3rd 3 1 0 2 -7 3
Team P W D L GD Pts
The Legends 1st 3 3 0 0 10 9
Bio Labs  3rd 3 1 0 2 -5 3
A.O.W. 2nd 3 1 1 1 2 4
Killala Coastguards 4th 3 0 1 2 -7 1

Team Lists

Killala Coast Guard

Shane Donnelly

Ollie Clarke R

Lorcan Brennan Y

Michael Murphy

John Clarke

David Alexander

Darren Carey

Ciaran Boland

Sean McHale

Lee Cummins

Donal Ryan Y

Kevin Kenny

 

Deel Rover United

 

James Carolan

Joe Keane

James O’Brien

Chris Myles Y

Keith Doherty

Derek Sweeney  Y

Barry Molloy Y

John O Brien

Mark Beatty

Sean Kelly

Kevin Doherty

 

 

Untouchables

Paul Haran

Cathal Gordon

David O’Boyle

Ciaran Traynor

Owen Corcoran

Shane McGintey

Gerard Moran

Mark Orsmby

Seanus Dolan

David Syron Y

Any Aul Way( A.O.W)

 

Eoin Donoghue

Andrew Farrell

Ciaran Folan

Brendan Ryan

Kieran Troy

Jim Ryan

Caolán Scott

Ronan O’Meara

Michael Noone

Martin McLoughlin

Noel Ryan Y

 

 

 

The Old Legends

 

Brian Casey

John Downey

Gerry Maye

George Armstrong

Ian O’Dowd

Noel McLoughlin

Colin Scanlon

John Doherty

Colm McLoughlin

Pat Lynch

Kevin McHale

Micheál Crean

 

Bio- Labs

Liam McHale

Mark McHale

Amro Allebas

Marc McDonnell

Noel Ryan

Brendan Giblin

Matthew Reilly

Leo Hegarty

Andy Moynihan

Conor Forde

Richie Moynihan

John Conway

Killala FC

Matt Webb

David   Cadden

Alan Murphy

Kevin Whyte

Rory Gallagher

Aiden Ferguson

Ian O’Boyle Y

Brendan McNulty

Steven Hannick

Mark McLoughlin

Danny Gallagher R

 

Lacken

Philip Lavin

Nigel Collins

James Kelly

Aidan O’Hora

Dermot Reilly

John Lavin

David Collins

Gary Loughney  Y

Vincent Kearney

Brian Forde

Gearrad Robinson

Liam Robinson

 

Rules for Killala FC Monday Night Football

7- A -side Tournament

 

Normal FIFA rules for 11 side competion apply with the following exceptions:

 

  • No offside rule

 

  • No throw ins or corners. When the ball leaves the field of play, the opposing GK. Restarts the game.

 

  • Group games will be of 30  minute duration with a break for halftime.

 

  • In the knockout stages games will be 30minutes with a break for halftime and if still level, one five minute period of sudden death football followed by 5 penalty kicks for each team.

 

  • Players on receiving 2 yellow cards will automatically miss the next game.

 

  • Players receiving Red card will miss next game. ( these disciplinary rules will be adhered to)

 

 

  • Substitutions can be made using the roll on/off system but it is always courteous to inform the referee. All the 12 named on the sheet can be used on the night.

 

  • A team sheet of the players to be used on a specific match might must be handed to Killala FC official Or referee before each game.

 

  • Teams are asked to arrive at least 10 minutes before K.O. any team deemed to be late will forfeit the game.